Junior Awards since 1993

Under 7

O’Neill Most Improved Award 

2014 – J.Duley, 2015 – H. Mayne, 2016 – T. Wells, 2017 – O. Carter-Shaw

Under 9

Humphreys Batting Award

1995-P.Oram, 1996-J.Munden,1997-J.Munden, 1998-R.Cavaghan, 1999-W.Bowley, 2000-P.Trower, 2001-M.Jee, 2002-J.Wyllie, 2003-J.Wyllie, 2004-H.Ramsey, 2005-H.Ramsey, 2006-C.Wyllie, 2007-C.Wyllie, 2008-F.Osborne, 2009-A.White, 2010-J.Duncan, 2011-S.Clark, 2012-N.Duncan, 2013-O.Wells, 2014-B.Capel, 2015 – T.Clark, 2016-L.Lestrange, 2017 -T.Ball

Broadwood Bowling Trophy

Darragh House Fielding Trophy

Six Bells Most Improved Award

Under 10

Batting Award – T. Harper, Bowling Award – T.Stimpson/L.Lestrange Fielding Award – R.James/T.Harper, Most Improved – D.Duthie

Under 11

Gary Richards Batting Award

1994-D.Humphreys, 1995-T.Coulman, 1996-W.Bamblin, 1997-W.Moss, 1998-J.Ward, 1999-R.Bradley, 2000-M.Jepson, 2001-T.Goddard, 2002-M.Jee, 2003-M.Jee, 2004-D.Long, 2005-J.De Castro, 2006-W.Bennett, 2007-H.Ramsey, 2008-C.Wyllie, 2009-A.Kehl, 2010-G.Warne, 2011-M.Hamilton, 2012-J.Haynes,2013-B.Haynes, 2014-N.Ashkuri, 2015 – B.Capel, 2016-T.Clark, 2017 – T.Clark

Hoather Bowling Award

1994-L.Hoather, 1995-G.White, 1996-D.Pople, 1997-J.Yerrell, 1998- R.Bradley, 1999-J.Munden, 2000-S.Roast, 2001-S.Hopkins, 2002-W.Arnold, 2003-P.Trower, 2004-A.Annis, 2005-J.Bowley, 2006-J.Wyllie, 2007-T.Ball, 2008-A.Kehl, 2009-C.Wyllie, 2010-O.Turner, 2011-H.Lucas, 2012-L.Woolley, 2013-S.Clark, 2014-S.Clark, 2015 – N.Ashkuri, 2016-G.McLoughlin, 2017-T.Holt

Neal Taylor Fielding Award

1995-A.Moss, 1996-A.Fairbrother, 1997-R.Warnock, 1998-G.Dinsdale, 1999-S.Goddard, 2000-H.Patel, 2001-M.Dimmer, 2002-P.Trower, 2003-W.Tracey, 2004-H.Arnold, 2005-W.Bennett, 2006-S.Kehl, 2007-J.Wyllie, 2008-W.Roberts, 2009-G.Warne, 2010-J.Purcell, 2011-J.Duncan, 2012-A.Bahra, 2013-T.Ashkuri, 2014-J.Harris, 2015 – O.Wells, 2016-B.Hartt, 2017-G.McLoughlin

Barbara Norman Most Improved Award

1994-A.Moss, 1995-S.Reeves, 1996-S.Davis, 1997-A.Norrie, 1998-G.Cavanagh, 1999-S.Sloan, 2000-A.Posner, 2001-J.Wasp, 2002-R.MacIntosh, 2003-D.Long, 2004-J.Bowley, 2005-H.Arnold, 2006-F.Mosley, 2007-D.Goddard, 2008-M.Whapshott, 2009-A.Ramsey, 2010-J.Bennett, 2011-J.Duncan, 2012-J.Oram, 2013-B.Ball, 2014-E.Oram / C.Paddy, 2015 – A.Mitran, 2016 – O.Brien, 2017 -A.Brien

Under 11 Girls

Nigel Spreadbury Batting Award

2013-Kitty Ducker, 2014-Amelia Brien, 2015 – Katie Glass, 2016 – Megan McLoughlin, 2017-Katie Glass

O’Neill Family Bowling Award

2013-Hattie Breaden, 2014-Maya de la Hoyde, 2015 – Megan McLoughlin / Hattie Breaden, 2016 – Anna Lewis, 201-Maeva Hudson

John Callcut Fielding Award

2013-Evie King, 2014-Faye Lovie, 2015 – Emelia Lambert, 2016 – Emma Wright, 2017-Emelia Lambert

Kehl Family Most Improved Award

2013-Faye Lovie, 2014-Fiona Kehl, 2015 – Emily Endacott, 2016 – Anna Lewis. 2017-Muntaha Farhat

Under 12s

Player of the Season

2015 – S.Clark, 2016 – J. Bishop, 2017 – Alice Harper

Under 13 Girls

Nigel Spreadbury Batting Award

2013-Evie Spreadbury, 2014-Abbie Slater, 2015 – Imogen Collier, 2016 – Josie Phillips, 2017-Amelia Brien

O’Neill Family Bowling Award

2013-Fiona Kehl, 2014-Heidi de la Hoyde, 2015 – Fiona Kehl, 2016 – Hattie Breaden, 2017-Anna Lewis

John Callcut Fielding Award

2013-Jackie-Ann Goldsmid, 2014-Faye Lovey, 2015 – Evie King, 2016 – Amelia Brien, 2017-Rebecca Gibbons

Jordan Most Improved Award

2013-Heidi de la Hoyde, 2014-Nina Bradley, 2015 – Rebecca Gibbons, 2016 – Jemma Glass, 2017 – Jemma Glass

Under 13

Batting Cup

1993-D.Jones, 1994-D.Jones, 1995-D.Jones, 1996-S.Procter, 1997-D.Humphreys, 1998-W.Moss,1999-E.Awin, 2000-C.Anthony, 2001-S.Goddard, 2002-M.Jepson, 2003-P.Edwarde, 2004-M.Jee, 2005-P.Edwarde, 2006-W.Tracey, 2007-F.Mosley, 2008-J.Wyllie, 2009-T.Ball, 2010-A.Kehl, 2011-F.Osborne, 2012-O.Turner, 2013-J.Haynes, 2014-M.Hamilton, 2015-T.Ashkuri, 2016-O.Wells, 2017-S.Bloomfield

Bowling Cup

1993-M.White, 1994-T.Pople, 1995-P.Pople, 1996-P.Pople, 1997-S.Reeves, 1998-M.Bradford, 1999-A.Norrie, 2000-S.Goddard, 2001-T.Spencer, 2002-S.Roast, 2003-S.Gabriel, 2004-J.Roberts, 2005-no award, 2006-J.De Castro, 2007-W.Bennett, 2008-H.Ramsey, 2009-H.Ramsey, 2010-C.Wyllie, 2011-A.Kehl, 2012-O.Wheeler, 2013-J.Duncan, 2014-M.Ching, 2015- L.Kinsey, 2016-Fiona Kehl, 2017-T.Clark

Hughes Fielding Award

1994-S.Procter, 1995-D.Hughes, 1996-C.Jones, 1997-C.Major, 1998-A.Fairbrother, 1999-T.Purchase, 2000-E.Awin, 2001-H.Patel, 2002-H.Patel, 2003-H.Patel, 2004-P.Trower,2005-P.Edwarde, 2006-J.Bowley, 2007-J.De Castro, 2008-D.Peters, 2009-B.Edwards,2010-F.Osborne, 2011-C.Wyllie, 2012-J.Teague, 2013-G.Wood, 2014-J.Haynes, 2015-J.McLoughlin, 2016-D.Trent, 2017-J.Harris/O.Wells

Peter Higgs Most Improved Award

1993-O.Munden, 1994-P.Pople, 1995-P.Bettesworth, 1996-S.Riley, 1997-T.Coulman, 1998-J.Wilkie, 1999-C.Anthony, 2000-T.Purchase, 2001-W.Bowley, 2002-A.Posner, 2003- W.Chart, 2004-O.Cape, 2005-C.Pankhurst, 2006-Q.Shamsuddin, 2007-D.Long, 2008-C.Osborne, 2009-J.Wyllie, 2010-C.Parsons, 2011-G.Warne, 2012-O.Margetts, 2013-A.Moon, 2014-A.Moon, 2015-J.Harris/D.Trent, 2016-Imogen Collier, 2017-A.Mitran

Under 15/16

Callcut Batting Trophy

1993-D.Procter, 1994-R.Bradley, 1995-P.Freeman, 1996-P.Freeman, 1997-R.Bradley, 1998-D.Jones, 1999-D.Humphreys, 2000-T.Coulman, 2001-A.Fairbrother, 2002-S.Goddard, 2003-S.Goddard, 2004-A.Posner, 2005-M.Jee, 2006-P.Edwarde, 2007-P.Edwarde, 2008-M.Jee, 2009-A.Southon, 2010-A.Southon, 2011-T.Ball, 2012-A.Kehl,2013-F.Edwards, 2014-F.Osborne, 2015-J.Haynes, 2016-G.Wood, 2017-A.Moon

Major Bowling Award

1993-D.Callcut, 1994-W.Parkhouse, 1995-P.Atkinson, 1996-G.Kerr, 1997-B.Crook, 1998-D.Peart, 1999-D.Peart, 2000-S.Reeves, 2001-R.Bradley, 2002-R.Bradley, 2003-G.Dinsdale, 2004-C.Beer, 2005-S.Hopkins, 2006-M.Jee, 2007-M.Jee, 2008-J. de Castro, 2009-S.Kehl, 2010-H.Ramsey, 2011-H.Ramsey, 2012-G.Warne, 2013-A.Kehl, 2014-J.Moon, 2015-G.Lees, 2016-H.Lucas, 2017- J.Westwood

Jones Fielding Award

1994-T.Pople, 1995-D.Price, 1996-T.Pople, 1997-P.Pople, 1998-P.Pople, 1999-P.Pople, 2000-G.Littlejohn, 2001-C.Anthony, 2002-M.Creasey, 2003-H.Patel, 2004-L.Merritt, 2005-P.Trower, 2006-P.Trower, 2007-P.Trower, 2008-C.Fox, 2009-M.Clarke, 2010-T.Ball, 2011-D.Goddard, 2012-C.Wyllie, 2013-C.Wyllie, 2014-F.Edwards, 2015-J.Westwood, 2016-A.Moon. 2017-J.Haynes

Procter Most Improved Award

1995-P.Atkinson, 1996-S.Hayward, 1997-L.Nash, 1998-P.Bettesworth, 1999-S.Procter, 2000-C.Major, 2001-S.MacDonald, 2002-G.Dinsdale, 2003-M.Creasey, 2004-W.Bowley, 2005-S.Gabriel, 2006-J.Roberts, 2007-M.Dilger, 2008-M.Clarke, 2009-H.Warne, 2010-H.Warne, 2011-C.Parsons, 2012-F.Osborne,2013-J.Butler, 2014-J.Teague, 2015-G.Wood, 2016-J & P. Westwood, 2017-B.Ball

Bettesworth Award (awarded for a funny or quirky event during the season)

1994-P.Kingfisher, 1995-A.Nash, 1996-P.Riley, 1997-A.Fairbrother, 1998-S.Shopland, 1999-G.Cavanagh, 2000-M.Jepson, 2001-J.Wyllie, 2002-A.Annis, 2003-A.Annis, 2004-W.Bennett, 2005-S.Kehl/A.Annis, 2006-D.Peters, 2007-A.Kehl, 2008-M.Whapshott, 2009-O.Turner, 2010-S.Clark, 2011-J.Butler, 2012- No award, 2013-J.Butler, 2014-S.Clark, 2015-Katie Glass, 2016-Alice Harper, 2017-D.Duthie

Barbara Norman Trophy for Girls

1995-A.Dinsdale, 1996-C.Humphreys, 1997-S.Scowen, 1998-A.Dinsdale, 1999-E.Norrie, 2000-J.Burrows, 2001-D.Posner, 2002-D.Posner, 2003-D.Posner, 2004-D.Posner, 2005-D.Posner, 2006-No award, 2007-L.Haigh, 2008-M.Butler, 2009-M.Butler, 2010-F.Kehl, 2011 J-A. Goldsmid, 2012-E.Spreadbury, 2013-K.Treliving, 2014-J-A. Goldsmid, 2015-H.Breaden, 2016-A.Brien

Don Jones Clubman of the Year

1993-S.Brill, 1994-W.Parkhouse, 1995-P&J Bettesworth, 1996-R.Bradley, 1997-S.Riley, 1998-D.Jones, 1999-C.Jones, 2000-C.Jones, 2001-M.Broadbent, 2002-S.MacDonald, 2003-S.MacDonald, 2004-M.Jee, 2005-S.Gabriel, 2006-J. De Castro, 2007-C.Pankhurst, 2008-J.Bowley, 2009-J.Bowley, 2010-S.Kehl, 2011-C.Osborne, 2012-A.Kehl, 2013-G.Warne, 2014-O.Turner, 2015-W.Hartt, 2016-B.Ball, 2017-Fiona Kehl

Chairman’s Awards

1) 1997-L.Hoather, 1998-A.Norrie, 1999-P.Bettesworth, 2000-M.Broadbent, 2001-P.Edwarde, 2002-No award, 2003-W.Bowley, 2004-S.Hopkins, 2005-W.Bowley, 2006-S.Hopkins, 2007-D.Atkinson, 2008-J.Salter, 2009-C.Pilcher, 2010-C.Parsons, 2011-No award, 2012 – No award, 2013-O.Turner, 2014- E.Lewis, 2015-O.Neale, 2016-L.Hughes, 2017-H.Moss

2) 1997-G.Richards, 1998-P.Bettesworth, 1999-J.Bettesworth, 2000-P.Edwarde, 2001-M.Jee, 2002-No award, 2003-A.Posner, 2004-H.Patel, 2005-L.Merritt, 2006-A.Goddard, 2007-M.White, 2008-M.Dilger, 2009-J.Morris, 2010-D.Goddard, 2011-No award, 2012 – No award, 2013-Nina Bradley, 2014-D.Oram, 2015-T.Stimpson, 2016-T.Stimpson, 2017-O.Brien

Hat-Tricks

2005-D.Atkinson, 2006-A.Kehl, 2009 – O.Turner, 2013-W.Hartt, 2015-T.Clark, G.McLoughlin, W.Hartt, J.McLoughlin, 2016 – G.McLoughlin, T.Harper, 2017-T.Clark

Russell Haigh Bursary

Under 9 – 2005-J.Wyllie & H.Ramsey, 2067-A.Kehl & J.Addison, 2007-A.Kehl & C.Wyllie, 2008 – J.Bennett & T.Quigley,2009 – Q.Hoad & O.Turner, 2010 – Jack Duncan & Sam Perrin, 2011-N.Duncan & B.MacKenzie, 2012 – S.Clark & B.Haynes, 2013 – J.Bishop & N.Ashkuri 2014 – A.Lewis & W.Hartt. 2015 – O.Brien & T.Clark, 2016 – R.James & T.Harper, 2017- T & H. Ball & H.Mayne

Under11 – 2005-J.Bowley & J.DeCastro, 2006-S.Kehl & D.Atkinson, 2007-T.Ball & D.Goddard, 2008- A.Kehl & W.Roberts, 2009 – G.Warne & B.Chambers, 2010 – F.Shipton & J.Teague, 2011-L.Woolley & O.Quigley, 2012 – H.Lucas & M.Hamilton, 2013 – B.Ball & T.Ashkuri, 2014 – O.Wells & F.Kehl, 2015 – J.Bishop & B.Capel, 2016 – T.Holt & E.Hall, 2017 – S.Bloomfield & F.Patterson

Under 13 – 2005-S.Hopkins & D.Anderson, 2006-W.Bennett & Q.Shamsuddin, 2007-F.Mosley & W.Bennett, 2008 – A.Miller & D.Peters, 2009 – B.Williams & C.Osborne, 2010 – G.Warne & F.Osborne, 2011-O.Turner & O.Wheeler, 2012 – F.Edwards & O.Turner, 2013 – G.Lees & H.Holliday, 2014 – D.Oram & J-A Goldsmid, 2015 – E.Lewis & J.Harris, 2016 -J.Harris & I.Collier, 2017 – J.Bishop/H.Wells

Under 15 –  2005-S.Gabriel & M.Jee, 2006-A.Goddard & C.Pankhurst, 2007-S.Kehl & J.Morris, 2008 – J de Castro & M.Clarke, 2009 – D.Atkinson & A.Southon, 2010 – B.Edwards & H.Mewis, 2011-J.Wyllie, A.Miller & I.May-Jones, 2012 – C.Wyllie & A.Ramsey, 2013- C.Edwards & J.Moon, 2014 – L.Woolley & G.Wood, 2015 – J.Oram & A.Moon, 2016 – B.Haynes & F. Kehl, 2017 – B.Ball/A.Brien

100% Attendance for all training sessions

2007- Lucy Haigh, Cemil Odun, Alex Haigh, Alex Miller, Ryan Haigh, Luke Rouse, Jack Bowley, Nathan Threader, Charlie Pankhurst.

2008 – Finn Osborne, Alex Haigh, Callum Steel, Christian Parsons

2009 – Nil

2010 – Nil

2011 – Nil

2012 – N.Ashkuri, F.Vaughan, S.Clark, F.Kehl, E.Ashkuri, A.Moon

2013 – T.Clark, S.Bloomfield, M.Hamilton, M.Ching

2014 – S.Bloomfield, N.Ashkuri, S.Clark

2015 – 2017 – Nil

PICTURE GALLERY

2017 Awards presented on the 24th September 2017

(Pictures by John Callcut)

The audience gathers…….

Roger Bailey presents an award to one of his ‘All Stars’.

Andrew Mayne presents the u9 trophies.

Angus Harper and his under 10s.

Lee Brien and Simon Holt present the under 11 trophies.

John Callcut with the under 12 Player of the Season.

Simon Wells and the under 13s.

President, Andrew Major and Nick Procter present awards to the under 16s.

John Callcut & Roger Bailey present under 11 awards to the girls.

Roger Bailey, Annette and Barry Jordan present the u14 prizes to the girls.

The Chairman presents his special awards

The  Girl of the Year Award and the Clubman of the Year winner presented by Roger Bailey & Don Jones.

Marcus and Chris Haigh meet all the Russell Haigh Bursary winners.

2016 Awards presented on the 25th September 2016

(Pictures by Andy Matthews except the first two!)

Roger Bailey getting the evening going to an attentive audience.

Annette Jordan presenting the u7 award

Angus Harper and John Humphries presenting the u9 trophies

The East Surrey Colts League Cup Winning Team – cup presented by Tony Parrett

The under 10/11 trophies presented by Lee Brien, Simon Holt and Caroline Clark

Simon Wells presents the u13 trophies

Charlie Major and Ross Hamilton dwarfed by some of the under 15s

Don Jones also dwarfed

Bob Bettesworth, John Callcut and Annette Jones presenting prizes

John Callcut and Tricia Kehl presenting the girl’s under 11 awards

Annette Jordan with an u13 winner

Chris Haigh with the recipients of the Russell Haigh Bursary

2015 Awards presented on the 13th September 2015

(Pictures by Nigel Spreadbury)

Under 7 Most Improved Player with Annette Jordan and Dan Jones………….Under 9 award winners with Simon Capel

Tom O’Malley with the Under 11s ……………………………………………. Barry Jordan and Paul Griffiths with the under 12 player of the year

The under 13s award winners with Barry Jordan and Paul Griffiths…. Ross Hamilton with two of the u15 winners

The u11 and u13 trophy winners for girls with coaches Nigel Spreadbury, Andrew Major, Tom O’Malley and John Callcut

John Callcut presents the Barbara Norman Trophy for Girls and Roger Bailey presents a Chairman’s Award

Clubman of the Year with Don & Annette Jones

Four hat-tricks and Tom O’Malley presents the prizes (the actual ball duly inscribed)

Chis Haigh with the recipients of the Russell Haigh Bursary

Tony Parrett, President of the East Surrey Colts League, presents the League Winner trophies to the under 9s and under 13s.

Chairman, Roger Bailey and President, Andrew Major

2014 Awards presented on the 7th September 2014

CELEBRATING 21 YEARS OF COACHING AT NEWDIGATE

(Pictures by Roger Bailey)

94 year old Marion Hales enjoying the proceedings.

Our ‘oldest’ colt and youngest colt cut the 21st birthday cake…………………..James O’Neill, Caroline Clark and Cameron Osborne presenting the u7 trophy for the Most Improved player

Team Manager, Simon Capel, presenting the u9 awards

The under 11 awards presented by coaching manager, Paul Griffiths.

Coaching & Team Manager, Ross Hamilton with the u13 award winners

Coaching and Team Manager, Dev Patel presenting the u15 award winners.

The girls receiving u11 and u13 trophies from Edward O’Neill, John Callcut and Andrew Major

 

Andrew Major presents the Chairman’s Awards

Paul Bettesworth presents the Bettesworth Award

Don Jones presents the Junior Clubman of the Year award

Andrew Major presents the Barbara Norman Trophy for Girls

Chris Haigh with the Russell Haigh Bursary winners

2013 Awards presented on the 22nd September 2013

(Pictures by Mollie Bailey)

Under 9s receiving their awards from Simon Capel, Annette Jordan, Caroline Clark, Stephen Kehl, John Callcut and Barry Jordan. Girls award presented by the O’Neil family with coaches Paul Griffiths and Nigel Spreadbury.

More girl’s awards

The u11s with coaches Barry Jordan and Paul Griffiths

Ross Hamilton and the u13s

The u15s with their coaches Dev Patel and John Callcut

Tony Parrett presents the u15s with the East Surrey Colts League Champions Trophy

Tony Parrett presents the Chairman’s Awards

John Callcut and with the Junior Clubman of the Year winner

Bob and Paul Bettesworth present the Bettesworth Award

The Haigh family presents the Russell Haigh Bursary trophy

Bill Turner presents the Lady Taverners Bat

2012 Awards presented on the 1st July 2013

(Pictures by Mollie Bailey)

The 2012 Capel 6-a-Side Champions with coach Barry Jordan

The u14 League Runners-up – 2012

Recipients of the Russell Haigh Bursary – 2012

Richard Callcut presents the Committee Junior Clubman of the Year

John Callcut presents the Coaches Junior Clubman of the Year award

Barry Jordan, Caroline Clark and John Callcut present the under 9 awards

 

Ross Hamilton and Paul Griffiths present the under 11 awards

 

Dev Patel and Hiten Patel present the under 13 awards

 

Richard Callcut with his under 15s

2011 Awards presented on the 21st May 2012

Group of players waiting to hear if their names would be called

Chairman, Andrew Major, reading out the awards

Players who attended the Russell Haigh Bursary in 2012

Coaches, Barry & Annette Jordan and Stephen Kehl present the under 9s awards

 

John Callcut & Nigel Spreadbury present the Girl Player of the Year Trophy

Paul Griffiths with one of the under 11 winners

 

Coaches, Dev Patel, Hiten Patel and Charlie Major present the under 13 awards

 

The East Surrey Colts Leage u12 Champions in 2019

Life President, Colin Hales presents the Bettesworth Award

John Callcut with two of the girls who won the Surrey Club u11 Girls Championship

Paul Griffiths with one of his quiz winners

Colin Hales presents the Junior Player of the Year award

2010 Awards presented on the 23rd May 2011

 

Coaches, Simon Havard and Stephen Kehl present the under 9 awards

 

Paul Griffiths and Mike Quigley present the under 11 trophies

 

Ben Crook, Dev Patel and Craig Jones present the under 13 trophies

 

Coaches, Ross Hamilton and Richard Callcut with the under 15s

 

Bob Bettesworth presents his award as does the Chairman

Life President, Colin Hales presents the Junior Clubman of the Year Award and the Russell Haigh Bursary Trophy

2009 Awards presented on the 17th May 2010

 

 The under 9s receive their awards from coaches Mike Quigley and Barry Jordan

 

Under 11 awards presented by coaches Paul Griffiths and Chris Ball

Under 13 award winners with Craig Jones

Under 15s with coach Richard Callcut

Bettesworth Award

Girls Award

Chairman’s Award

 

Junior Clubman of the Year

2009 Under 14s – Joint League Winner

Recipients of the Russell Haigh Bursary with Chris Haigh

2008 Awards

Presented on the 11th May 2009

An under 9 award for a 6 year old !

 

Andrew Major presents his Chairman’s Award

Don Jones presents the Junior Clubman Trophy

The recipients of the Russell Haigh Bursary

2007 Awards presented on the 9th June 2008

 

Colin Hales and Andrew Major with the under 13 captain.

The under 9s and under 11s with their coaches.

The 2008 under 13 squad